Technical Program | CHIP on the sands 2017

Technical Program

General Program (SBCCI, SBMicro, WCAS, SForum, INSCIT and FEEC)

General Program SBCCI

Aug. 30 (Wednesday) - Session 1 - Analog/RF I - Chair: André Mariano

Room: Patras (10:40h - 12:20h)

Presentation 1,1 (10:40h - 11:00h) - Paper: 18

A Temperature-Aware Analysis of Latched Comparators for Smart Vehicle Applications

Adriano V. Fonseca, Rachid El Khattabi, William A. Afshari, Fernando A. P. Barúqui, Carlos F. T. Soares and
Pietro M. Ferreira

Presentation 1,2 (11:00h - 11:20h) - Paper: 45

A Radio-Frequency Real-Time Spectrum Sensor based on an Analog Signal Processing Magnitude Calculator

Julien Orlando, Francois Rivet and Yann Deval

Presentation 1,3 (11:20h - 11:40h) - Paper: 59

Low Power IEEE802.11ah Receiver System-Level Design Aiming for IoT Applications

Nelson Andrade, Gabriel Guimarães, Helga Dornelas, Pedro Toledo, Eric Fabris, Hamilton Klimach and Sergio Bampi

Presentation 1,4 (11:40h - 12:00h) - Paper: 58

A Novel Hybrid Polarization-Quadrature Pixel Cluster for Local Light Angle and Intensity Detection

Francelino Freitas Carvalho and Carlos Augusto de Moraes Cruz

Presentation 1,5 (12:00h - 12:20h) - Paper: 17

Modeling of a MOS Ultralow Voltage Oscillator: Experimental Results

Antonio Carlos da Costa Telles, José Antenor Pomilio and Saulo Finco

Aug. 30 (Wednesday) - Session 2 - Dig. Circuits, Mixed Sig., App. I (Video coding I) - Chair: Marcelo Porto

Room: Sala 2 (15:40h - 17:40h)

Presentation 2,1 (15:40h - 16:00h) - Paper: 9

Low - power HEVC Binarizer Architecture for the CABAC Block targeting UHD Video Processing

Camila Alonso, Fábio Ramos, Bruno Zatt, Marcelo Porto and Sergio Bampi

Presentation 2,2 (16:00h - 16:20h) - Paper: 4

Low - Area Scalable Hardware Architecture for DMM-1 Encoder of 3D-HEVC Video Coding Standard

Gustavo Sanchez, Luciano Agostini and César Marcon

Presentation 2,3 (16:20h - 16:40h) - Paper: 8

Low-power Multi-Size HEVC DCT Architecture Proposal for QFHD Video Processing

Luana Bonatto, Fábio Ramos, Bruno Zatt, Marcelo Porto and Sergio Bampi

Presentation 2,4 (16:40h - 17:00h) Paper: 68

Novel Multiple Bypass Bins Scheme for Low-power UHD Video Processing HEVC Binary Arithmetic Encoder Architecture

Fábio Ramos, Bruno Zatt, Marcelo Porto and Sergio Bampi

Presentation 2,5 (17:00h - 17:20h) - Paper: 16

Hardware Module for Low-resource and Real-Time Stereo Vision Engine Using Semi-Global Matching Approach

Lucas Cambuim, João Barbosa and Edna Barros

Presentation 2,6 (17:20h - 17:40h) - Paper: 11

FPGA-Based Architecture for Baseband Signals Generation Applied to Mobile Phone Jamming

Isabela Trindade, Patricio Cordeiro, Leonardo Ramalho, Adalbery Castro and Aldebaro Klautau

Aug. 31 (Thursday) - Session 3 - SoC, NoC and Reconfigurable - Chair: Ney Calazans

Room: Patras (10:40h - 12:20h)

Presentation 3,1 (10:40h - 11:00h) - Paper: 27

A Security-aware Routing Implementation for Dynamic Data Protection in Zone-based MPSoC

Johanna Sepúlveda, Ramon Fernandes, César Marcon, Daniel Florez and Georg Sigl

Presentation 3,2 (11:00h - 11:20h) - Paper: 66

Secure Admission and Execution of Applications in Many-core Systems

Luciano Caimi, Vinicius Fochi, Eduardo Wachter and Fernando Moraes

Presentation 3,3 (11:20h - 11:40h) - Paper: 2

Latency Reduction of Fault-Tolerant NoCs by Employing Multiple Paths

Ronaldo Milfont, João Ferreira, Daniel Alencar, Rafael Mota, Paulo Cortez, Jarbas Silveira and César Marcon

Presentation 3,4 (11:40h - 12:00h) - Paper: 30

Hardware and Software Infrastructure to Implement Many-core Systems in Modern FPGAs

Felipe Bortolon and Fernando Moraes

Presentation 3,5 (12:00h - 12:20h) - Paper: 23

Majority Voters Robustness under the Presence of Permanent Faults

Ingrid Oliveira, Rafael Schvittz and Paulo Butzen

Aug. 31 (Thursday) - Session 4 - Embedded Software and Systems - Chair: José Güntzel

Room: Patras (15:40h - 17:40h)

Presentation 4,1 (15:40h - 16:00h) - Paper: 51

Analyzing Lockstep Dual-Core ARM Cortex-A9 Soft Error Mitigation in FreeRTOS Applications

Ádria Oliveira, Gennaro Rodrigues and Fernanda Kastensmidt

Presentation 4,2 (16:00h - 16:20h) - Paper: 31

Estimation Methods for Static Noise Margins in CMOS Subthreshold Logic Circuits

Felipe Todeschini Bortolon, Matheus Trevisan Moreira, Fernando Gehm Moraes and Sergio Bampi

Presentation 4,3 (16:20h - 16:40h) - Paper: 50

A SVM Optimization Tool and FPGA system architecture applied to Nonlinear Model Predictive Control

Carlos Eduardo Santos, Renato Sampaio, Helon Ayala, Leandro Coelho, Ricardo Jacobi and Carlos H. Llanos

Presentation 4,4 (16:40h - 17:00h) - Paper: 77

Sleep Convention Logic Isochronic Fork: an Analysis

Ricardo Guazzelli, Walter Lau, Matheus Moreira and Ney Calazans

Presentation 4,5 (17:00h - 17:20h) - Paper: 16

An IoT-Based Culvert Monitoring System for Urban Flood Prevention

Ladson Gomes, Mariana Barros, Thiago Silva and Edna Barros

Presentation 4,6 (17:20h - 17:40h) - Paper: 25

HydroSys - An online platform for remote monitoring of water distribution networks

Larissa Lages, Andréa Brandão, Rodolfo Andrade and Edna Barros

Sep. 1 (Friday) - Session 5 - Analog and RF II - Chair: Francois Rivet

Room: Patras (08:40h - 10:20h)

Presentation 5,1 (08:40h - 09:00h) - Paper: 71

A Class-J Power Amplifier for 5G Applications in 28nm CMOS FD-SOI Technology

Tony Hanna, Nathalie Deltimple and Sébastien Frégonèse

Presentation 5,2 (09:00h - 09:20h) - Paper: 11

A SiGe HBT Limiting Amplifier for Fast Switching of mm-Wave Super-Regenerative Oscillators

Hatem Ghaleb, Guido Belfiore, Corrado Carta and Frank Ellinger

Presentation 5,3 (09:20h - 09:40h) - Paper: 44

An Analog RF Fully Differential Common Mode Controlled Delay Line in 28nm FDSOI Technology from STM

Victor Vaillant and François Rivet

Presentation 5,4 (09:40h - 10:00h) - Paper: 20

Development of Microtransformers Using MCM and Electronic Packaging Technologies

Marinalva Muniz Rocha, Antonio Carlos da Costa Telles and Ricardo Cotrin Teixeira

Presentation 5,5 (10:00h - 10:20h) - Paper: 13

High-Impedance Multi-Conductor Transmission-Lines for Integrated Applications at Millimeter-Wave Frequency

Paolo Valerio Testa, Manu Viswambharan Thayyil, Guido Belfiore, Corrado Carta and Frank Ellinger

Sep. 1 (Friday) - Session 6 - Dig. Circuits, Mixed Sig., App. II (Video coding II) - Chair: Ricardo Jacobi

Room: Patras (10:40h - 12:20h)

Presentation 6,1 (10:40h - 11:00h) - Paper: 60

A pixel concept that simultaneously enables high dynamic range, high sensitivity and operation in intense backgrounds

Pablo Belmonte, Lucas Chaves and Davies Monteiro

Presentation 6,2 (11:00h - 11:20h) - Paper: 32

Segmented Spline Hardware Design for High Dynamic Range Video Pre-Processor

Alex Borges, Luciano Braatz, Bruno Zaat, Marcelo Porto and Guilherme Correa

Presentation 6,3 (11:20h - 11:40h) - Paper: 54

Block Matching Hardware Architecture for SATD-based Successive Elimination

Luiz Henrique Cancellier, Ismael Seidel and José Luís Güntzel

Presentation 6,4 (11:40h - 12:00h) - Paper: 52

Improving the Energy Efficiency of a Low-Area SATD Hardware Architecture Using Fine Grain PDE

André Beims Bräscher, Ismael Seidel and José Luís Güntzel

Presentation 6,5 (12:00h - 12:20h) - Paper: 74

Efficient Hardware Implementation of Morphological Reconstruction based on Sequential Reconstruction Algorithm

Óscar Anacona, Gustavo Vinhal, Renato Sampaio, George Teodoro, Ricardo Jacobi and Carlos Llanos

Sep. 1 (Friday) - Session 7 - Digital Circuits III - Chair: Elmar Melcher

Room: Patras (13:40h - 15:20h)

Presentation 7,1 (13:40h - 14:00h) - Paper: 76

A Power-Predictive Environment for Fast and Power-Aware ASIC-Based FIR Filter Design

Guilherme Paim, Leandro Mateus, Tiago Giacomelli, Rafael Ferreira, Eduardo Costa and Sergio Bampi

Presentation 7,2 (14:00h - 14:20h) - Paper: 47

CAM/TCAM - NML: (Ternary) Content Addressable Memory implemented with Nanomagnetic Logic

Amanda F. Fonseca, Douglas L. Willian, Thiago R. B. S. Soares, Luiz G. C. Melo and Omar P. Vilela Neto

Presentation 7,3 (14:20h - 14:40h) - Paper: 67

A 34fJ/conversion-step 10-bit 6.66MS/s SAR ADC with built-in digital calibration in 130nm CMOS

Felipe Makara, Lucas Mangini and Andre A. Mariano

Presentation 7,4 (14:40h - 15:00h) - Paper: 10

A Decoder with Soft Decoding Capability for High-rate Generalized Concatenated Codes with Applications in Non-volatile Flash Memories

Jens Spinner and Juergen Freudenberger

Presentation 7,5 (15:00 - 15:20) - Paper: 8

Optimized IIR Filter Applied to the Limiting and Filtering Technique for Peak-to-Average Power Ratio Reduction

Felipe Schoulten and Eduardo Lima

Sep. 1 (Friday) - Session 8 - EDA/CAD - Chair: Fernando Moraes

Room: Patras (15:40h - 17:00h)

Presentation 8,1 (15:40h - 16:00h) - Paper: 48

Exploiting Cache Locality to Speedup Register Clustering

Tiago Augusto Fontana, Sheiny Almeida, Renan Netto, Vinicius Livramento, Chrystian Guth, Laércio Pilla and José Luís Güntzel

Presentation 8,2 (16:00h - 16:20h) - Paper: 43

An Efficient, Low-Cost ECC Approach for Critical-Application Memories

Felipe Silva, Walter Freitas, Jarbas Silveira, Otávio Lima, Fabian Vargas and César Marcon

Presentation 8,3 (16:20h - 16:40h) - Paper: 55

Simplified Model for Automatic QCA Circuitry Verification

Luiz Henrique Borges Sardinha, VItor Buxbaum Orlandi, Omar Paranaiba Vilela Neto and Sergio Vale Aguiar Campos

Presentation 8,4 (16:40h - 17:00h) - Paper: 49

Mitigation of Aging Effects Through Selective Time-borrowing and Alternative Path Activation

Andrei dos Santos Silva e Frank Sill Torres



Sforum Papers at SBCCI Sessions

Aug. 30 (Wednesday) - Dig. Circuits, Mixed Sig., App. I (Video coding I) - Chair: Marcelo Porto

Room: Patras (15:40h - 17:40h)

Presentation 2,6 (17:20h - 17:40h) - Paper: 11

FPGA-Based Architecture for Baseband Signals Generation Applied to Mobile Phone Jamming

Isabela Trindade, Patricio Cordeiro, Leonardo Ramalho, Adalbery Castro and Aldebaro Klautau

Aug. 31 (Thursday) - SoC, NoC and Reconfigurable - Chair: Ney Calazans

Room: Patras (10:40h - 12:20h)

Presentation 3,5 (12:00h - 12:20h) - Paper: 23

Majority Voters Robustness under the Presence of Permanent Faults

Ingrid Oliveira, Rafael Schvittz and Paulo Butzen

Aug. 31 (Thursday) - Embedded Software and Systems - Chair: José Güntzel

Room: Patras (15:40h - 17:40h)

Presentation 4,5 (17:00h - 17:20h) - Paper: 16

An IoT-Based Culvert Monitoring System for Urban Flood Prevention

Ladson Gomes, Mariana Barros, Thiago Silva and Edna Barros

Presentation 4,6 (17:20h - 17:40h) - Paper: 25

HydroSys - An online platform for remote monitoring of water distribution networks

Larissa Lages, Andréa Brandão, Rodolfo Andrade and Edna Barros

Sep. 1 (Friday) - Digital Circuits III - Chair: Elmar Melcher

Room: Patras (13:40 h - 17:20h)

Presentation 7,5 (15:00h - 15:20h) - Paper: 8

Optimized IIR Filter Applied to the Limiting and Filtering Technique for Peak-to-Average Power Ratio Reduction

Felipe Schoulten and Eduardo Lima